Confused Scanning more than 600 DPI

These boards are a cinch to use, but if BB's are new to you, here are a few basic tips for new users to help you settle in. How to post, edit, how to add photos or avatars etc. Who are the Board Moderators etc. Please feel free to ask questions or add suggestions yourself. Add threads here re any technical issues that might concern you.

Moderator: Volunteer Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
tikithindi
GOLD Star Super Posting Stampboarder!
GOLD Star Super Posting Stampboarder!
Posts: 315
Joined: 10 Mar 2011 12:48
Location: USA

Confused Scanning more than 600 DPI

Post by tikithindi »

Hi,
I read previous Post of Allanwood and other regarding scanning 300, 600, 1200 ,2400 DPIs. More I read
got confused more. I have 1. Epson V330, Canon Lide 220, Canon Maxima MX870 and HP Color laser jet Pro
MFP M281 cdw. Most of the time I use Epson V330 for convenience. With Epson V330
1.. DPI 600 takes less than a minute.
2. DPI 1200 takes 2' and 45"
3..DPI2400 takes 5' 45"
4. DP > 2400 like 3200, 4800 , 9600 etc it doe not allow warns to reduce scanning parameters.
may I ask what DPI average is used ?

Thanks
Tikithindi

User avatar
22028
RED Shooting Star Posting LEGEND!
RED Shooting Star Posting LEGEND!
Posts: 1460
Joined: 02 Jun 2007 12:52
Location: Himmelstadt, Germany
Contact:

Re: Confused Scanning more than 600 DPI

Post by 22028 »

300 dpi is usually more than sufficient, for detailed studies of course you can go higher...
Collecting Interests: Tibet, Nepal-Classic Issues, Iran-First Issue (Lion stamps), Iraq-Railway stamps 1928-1942, Overland Mail Baghdad - Haifa, SCADTA, the provisional Registration stamps issue 1921, Colombia, the private carrier stamps.

User avatar
ddaann
PLATINUM Star Serious Stamp Poster
PLATINUM Star Serious Stamp Poster
Posts: 426
Joined: 01 Apr 2009 13:55
Location: Rochester MN USA

Re: Confused Scanning more than 600 DPI

Post by ddaann »

I agree.
I use 400 dpi for small sets and single stamps, and 300 for larger items.
I am "ddaannv" on ebay, Dan at Dan's Stamps on HipStamp, and an APS member 86690 since 1976. Currently listing some British colonies, Disney, birds on stamps, and world-wide souvenir sheets including some on cover.

User avatar
tikithindi
GOLD Star Super Posting Stampboarder!
GOLD Star Super Posting Stampboarder!
Posts: 315
Joined: 10 Mar 2011 12:48
Location: USA

Re: Confused Scanning more than 600 DPI

Post by tikithindi »

Thank you very much ddaann and 22028 for response appreciate very much.
tikithindi

User avatar
nigelc
I was online for our Birthday Number 3!
I was online for our Birthday Number 3!
Posts: 5674
Joined: 10 May 2008 02:36
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Confused Scanning more than 600 DPI

Post by nigelc »

Hi tikithindi,

I usually use 600 dpi for a single stamp and 300 dpi for a cover.

If the image is a little too large the board software will automatically compress the image to make it fit.

Here are a few examples taken with my Epson XP-422 printer/scanner, all using the same stamp.

300 dpi:
KUT_300_001.jpg
.
400 dpi:
KUT_400_001.jpg
.
600 dpi (compressed automatically to display here):
KUT_600_002.jpg
.
600 dpi (part stamp, uncompressed)
KUT_600_003.jpg
.
1200 dpi (part stamp, compressed automatically to display here):
KUT_1200_004.jpg
.
1200 dpi (part stamp, uncompressed):
KUT_1200_005.jpg
Nigel

User avatar
nigelc
I was online for our Birthday Number 3!
I was online for our Birthday Number 3!
Posts: 5674
Joined: 10 May 2008 02:36
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Confused Scanning more than 600 DPI

Post by nigelc »

.
Hi tikithindi,

I've not tried to scan using a higher resolution than 1200 dpi.

My Epsom Scan software has a "Mode" setting.

I usually use "Office Mode" and this gives me a dropdown list of resolution values with a maximum of 1200.

However, if I change the mode to "Professional Mode" I get a longer list of values.

When I select 2400 dpi, I get a warning message but I can select "continue" and it scans without problem.

Here's a small part of the same stamp scanned at 2400 dpi:
.
KUT_2400_006.jpg
Nigel

User avatar
nigelc
I was online for our Birthday Number 3!
I was online for our Birthday Number 3!
Posts: 5674
Joined: 10 May 2008 02:36
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Confused Scanning more than 600 DPI

Post by nigelc »

.
Hi tikithindi,

Here are my last experiments, scanning a small art of the stamp at 2400 dpi.

The first scan took 25 seconds.

2400 dpi (compressed to fit the display):
.
KUT_4800_008.jpg
.
2400 dpi (uncompressed):
.
KUT_4800_009.jpg
Nigel

User avatar
carmel
BLUE Shooting Star Posting GURU!!
BLUE Shooting Star Posting GURU!!
Posts: 989
Joined: 24 Sep 2012 23:00
Location: Tel-Aviv Israel

Re: Confused Scanning more than 600 DPI

Post by carmel »

Hi,

I scan at 600 dpi for stamps and covers and 1200 dpi for items which need to be viewed on screen at a large magnification such as cancels and hand stamps (especially faded or blurry ones).

I also scan as tiff files rather than jpeg files. This takes up a lot of space but I believe that the quality is better. When loading to the board I use jpg files converted from the tiff files.

Cheers,

Carmel

User avatar
norvic
WINNER! Stampboards Poster Of The Month
WINNER! Stampboards Poster Of The Month
Posts: 22131
Joined: 25 Feb 2008 21:51
Location: Norfolk, England
Contact:

Re: Confused Scanning more than 600 DPI

Post by norvic »

tikithindi wrote:
21 Jul 2021 03:00
Hi,
I read previous Post of Allanwood and other regarding scanning 300, 600, 1200 ,2400 DPIs. More I read
got confused more. I have 1. Epson V330, Canon Lide 220, Canon Maxima MX870 and HP Color laser jet Pro
MFP M281 cdw. Most of the time I use Epson V330 for convenience. With Epson V330
1.. DPI 600 takes less than a minute.
2. DPI 1200 takes 2' and 45"
3..DPI2400 takes 5' 45"
4. DP > 2400 like 3200, 4800 , 9600 etc it doe not allow warns to reduce scanning parameters.
may I ask what DPI average is used ?

Thanks
Tikithindi
The important thing is to select the are to be scanned, rather than scan a whole A4 sheet. Anything taking over 2 minutes is either the whole flat-bed, or is placed at the foot, meaning the scanner has to travel the whole length. If this is the case, turn the piece upside down and invert the image afterwards.
Ian Billings - Norvic Philatelics - Remember almost everything I picture is available, unless otherwise stated or copied from elsewhere, as I reduce a roomful of 'stuff' - just ask. GB stamps info: https://blog.norphil.co.uk, NPhilatelics on twitter, www norphil.co.uk, shop.norphil.co.uk for our e-commerce site

User avatar
Allanswood
WINNER! Stampboards Poster Of The Month
WINNER! Stampboards Poster Of The Month
Posts: 16418
Joined: 02 Dec 2009 11:59
Location: Goulburn NSW Australia

Re: Confused Scanning more than 600 DPI

Post by Allanswood »

As shown above, scanning at 300 for a single stamp is usually too small for posting on Stampboards.
And unless you have a very good scanner, going above 1200 will distort or scan a fuzzy image (also shown above).

Greg - Looking for Goulburn Australia Cancels and Grangemouth Scotland Cancels and Covers
Member of the S.T.A.M.P Club for Slightly Twisted And Mad Philatelists - Motto: "Bring back the lick!"

User avatar
tikithindi
GOLD Star Super Posting Stampboarder!
GOLD Star Super Posting Stampboarder!
Posts: 315
Joined: 10 Mar 2011 12:48
Location: USA

Re: Confused Scanning more than 600 DPI

Post by tikithindi »

Thanks all who responded to my question. I was scanning at Professional mode on Epson V330.
Also understand that at times needed than just to scan part rather than whole flatbed. appreciate
very much. All detail answers.

thank
tikithindi

Post Reply

Return to “New to Bulletin Boards? A few useful tips and technical threads. AND add your suggestions too.”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest